Program

Day 1, Monday, November 4
8:30Welcome addressK. Vlachos, President of Hellenic Neurosurgical Society
8:45Lecture: objective of the workshopA. Andreou
9:00Lecture: optimal suture materials for microsurgery 
9:20Video demonstration: instructions of suturing techniques (glove, silicon tubes) 
9:45Hands-on: interrupted/running sutures (glove) 
10:30Refreshment break 
11:00Hands-on: interrupted sutures (silicone tubes) 
13:00Lunch 
14:00Video demonstration: artery, vein, nerve (dissection in the chicken leg) 
14:15Hands-on: vessel/nerve dissection (chicken leg) 
16:00Adjourn 

 

Day 2, Tuesday, November 5
8:15Lecture: nerve coaptation, suturing techniquesA. Vlastou
8:30Hands-on: nerve coaptation (chicken) 
9:30Refreshment break 
9:45Video demonstration/Hands-on: end-to-end anastomosis (chicken artery) 
11:15Video demonstration/Hands-on: end-to-side anastomosis (chicken vein to artery) 
13:15Lunch 
14:00Video demonstration/Hands-on: side-to-side anastomosis (vein-to-artery) 
16:00Adjourn 
19:30“Greek tavern night” 

 

Day 3, Wednesday, November 6
8:30Lecture: STA-MCA anastomosisA. Andreou
8:50Hands-on: femoral vessels/nerve dissection (rabbit) 
10:30Refreshment break 
10:50Hands-on: side-to-side anastomosis on femoral vessels (vein to artery) 
12:50Lunch 
13:40Hands-on: end-to-end anastomosis (rabbit carotid) 
16:00Adjourn 
Day 4, Thursday, November 7
8:00Lecture: cognitive outcome after surgically treated ruptured intracranial aneurysmV. Papic
8:30Hands-on: end-to-end anastomosis (rat) 
10:30Refreshment break 
10:45Hands-on: dissection of rat aorta-vena-cava 
13:00Lunch 
14:00Hands-on: aorta-vena cava (rat), side-to-side anastomosis 
16:30Adjourn 

 

Day 5, Friday, November 8
8:00Lecture: bypass surgery in posterior fossa vesselsA. Andreou
8:30Hands-on: dissection of the external jugular vein in the rat 
10:30Refreshment break 
11:00Hands-on: ext. jugular v.-to-carotid a. anastomosis (end-to-side, rat) 
13:00Lunch 
13:30Hands-on: end-to-end anastomosis femoral artery/vein (rat) 
16:00Adjourn 
20:00Gala dinner 

 

Day 6, Saturday, November 9
Chair: D. Rologis
9:00Upper basilar artery surgery, the Kawase approachV. Papic
9:30Surgical management of facial nerve palsyA. Vlastou
9:50Revascularisation procedures for brain ischemia: indications, techniques and resultsP. Dodier
10:20Endovascular thrombectomy in ischemic stroke management: indications, techniques and resultsN. Nasis
10:40Refreshment break 
11:00Complex, giant and fusiform aneurysms: treatment optionsA. Andreou
11:30Surgical management of Moya-MoyaA. Fratzoglou
11:50Unruptured AVMs: to treat or not to treat? P. Stavrinou
12:20Evaluation of the course and awarding of certificates 
13:00Adjourn